Skip to content
اردو
PKT · UTC+5

Scheduled (published schedule data), not measured outages.

Karachi · K-Electric schedules

Karachi schedule hours by IBC

How K-Electric's published load-shed schedule is spread across its IBC areas, with census indicators for the sub-divisions that share an IBC's name. Descriptive only: these figures do not show why a feeder has its schedule.

Scope K-Electric shares are among listed feeders only (exempt feeders are not published); statistics are descriptive and exploratory, not causal.

Scheduled (published schedule data), not measured outages. Schedule effective from 2026-08-05.

Listed feeders
623
With a schedule row
617
Scheduled 12 hours a day
492
Scheduled 6 hours a day
125
IBC areas
30

Share of scheduled feeders at 12 hours, by IBC

Among listed feeders with a schedule row. n = scheduled feeders in the IBC. Areas with fewer than 10 scheduled feeders are marked: their shares move a lot with one feeder.

  • Clifton: 100.0% (n = 11)
  • Uthal: 100.0% (n = 9) (small n)
  • Orangi - I: 97.6% (n = 41)
  • Baldia: 94.7% (n = 38)
  • Layari - II: 94.7% (n = 38)
  • Bin Qasim: 94.1% (n = 34)
  • North Karachi: 94.1% (n = 17)
  • Johar - II: 92.9% (n = 14)
  • North Nazimabad: 91.7% (n = 12)
  • Gadap: 85.7% (n = 28)
  • Malir: 84.6% (n = 39)
  • Bahadurabad: 84.2% (n = 19)
  • Nazimabad: 82.4% (n = 17)
  • Surjani: 81.8% (n = 22)
  • Landhi: 81.3% (n = 32)
  • Gulshan: 80.0% (n = 5) (small n)
  • Saddar: 80.0% (n = 10)
  • Layari - I: 77.3% (n = 22)
  • Liaqatabad: 71.4% (n = 28)
  • Garden: 70.6% (n = 17)
  • KIMZ: 68.8% (n = 16)
  • Defence: 66.7% (n = 3) (small n)
  • SITE: 63.6% (n = 11)
  • New Karachi: 63.0% (n = 27)
  • Korangi: 61.5% (n = 39)
  • Tipu Sultan: 61.5% (n = 13)
  • Orangi - II: 58.8% (n = 17)
  • Shah Faisal: 52.6% (n = 19)
  • Johar - I: 46.7% (n = 15)
  • F.B. Area: 0.0% (n = 4) (small n)

What the regulator found

NEPRA's review of K-Electric's listed feeders

NEPRA's order on K-Electric under section 27C of the NEPRA Act analysed data K-Electric supplied for its listed feeders by loss category: average daily outage (including load shedding) against K-Electric's own schedule. NEPRA's figures, as printed; the order does not state the period the data covers.

91.1%of 316 Very High Loss feeders had average daily outages above their 10-hour schedule.

1,177,900 consumers; average AT&C loss 69% (as printed by NEPRA).

  • Upto 10:00 · 28 feeders (8.9%)
  • 10:00-12:00 · 109 feeders (34.5%)above schedule
  • 12:00-14:00 · 128 feeders (40.5%)above schedule
  • 14:00-18:00+ · 51 feeders (16.1%)above schedule

81.9%of 171 High Loss feeders had average daily outages above their 10-hour schedule.

707,365 consumers; average AT&C loss 42% (as printed by NEPRA).

  • Upto 10:00 · 31 feeders (18.1%)
  • 10:00-12:00 · 109 feeders (63.7%)above schedule
  • 12:00-14:00 · 29 feeders (17.0%)above schedule
  • Above 14:00 · 2 feeders (1.2%)above schedule

68.4%of 133 Medium Loss feeders had average daily outages above their 6-hour schedule.

484,637 consumers; average AT&C loss 31% (as printed by NEPRA).

  • Upto 06:00 · 42 feeders (31.6%)
  • 06:00-08:00+ · 91 feeders (68.4%)above schedule

NEPRA order dated 2026-08-31. Read the order (NEPRA, PDF)

All IBC areas

IBCListedScheduled (n)At 12 hAt 6 hShare at 12 hMean scheduled hours a dayMean AT&C loss (as published)n with lossCensus sub-division (same name)
Bahadurabad191916384.2%11.0556.0%19–
Baldia383836294.7%11.6852.8%38Baldia Sub-division
Bin Qasim343432294.1%11.6559.0%34–
Clifton1111110100.0%12.0057.7%11–
Defence332166.7%10.0037.1%3–
F.B. Area44040.0%6.0028.9%4–
Gadap282824485.7%11.1461.6%27–
Garden171712570.6%10.2445.7%17Garden Sub-division
Gulshan554180.0%10.8051.7%5–
Johar - I15157846.7%8.8041.9%15–
Johar - II171413192.9%11.5753.9%17–
KIMZ161611568.8%10.1349.7%16–
Korangi3939241561.5%9.6939.8%39Korangi Sub-division
Landhi323226681.3%10.8847.3%32Landhi Sub-division
Layari - I222217577.3%10.6451.8%21Lyari Sub-division
Layari - II383836294.7%11.6867.1%38Lyari Sub-division
Liaqatabad282820871.4%10.2948.1%28Liaquatabad Sub-division
Malir393933684.6%11.0852.8%39–
Nazimabad171714382.4%10.9457.9%17Nazimabad Sub-division
New Karachi2727171063.0%9.7848.7%27New Karachi Sub-division
North Karachi181716194.1%11.6564.3%18–
North Nazimabad131211191.7%11.5061.0%13North Nazimabad Sub-division
Orangi - I414140197.6%11.8566.2%41Orangi Sub-division
Orangi - II171710758.8%9.5341.0%17Orangi Sub-division
SITE11117463.6%9.8250.9%11SITE Sub-division
Saddar11108280.0%10.8044.6%11Saddar Sub-division
Shah Faisal191910952.6%9.1640.0%19Shah Faisal Sub-division
Surjani222218481.8%10.9161.3%22–
Tipu Sultan13138561.5%9.6944.5%13–
Uthal9990100.0%12.0076.9%9–

Census sub-divisions with a same-named IBC

15 IBC areas were matched by name to 13 census sub-divisions. Boundaries were not compared, so an IBC and its sub-division may not cover the same area. Sindh publishes household size rounded to whole numbers.

Sub-divisionIBCsScheduled (n)Share at 12 hMean scheduled hours a dayLiteracyDegree holdersPacca housingHousehold size
Baldia Sub-division13894.7%11.6864.3%1.94%91.7%6
North Nazimabad Sub-division11291.7%11.5083.0%17.11%96.6%6
Lyari Sub-division26088.3%11.3068.4%2.54%97.1%6
Orangi Sub-division25886.2%11.1760.8%1.76%93.7%6
Nazimabad Sub-division11782.4%10.9484.7%9.82%97.2%6
Landhi Sub-division13281.3%10.8884.6%4.98%97.0%6
Saddar Sub-division11080.0%10.8088.6%17.71%97.2%5
Liaquatabad Sub-division12871.4%10.2983.7%5.55%98.4%6
Garden Sub-division11770.6%10.2484.5%5.93%98.0%6
SITE Sub-division11163.6%9.8268.5%2.99%95.3%7
New Karachi Sub-division12763.0%9.7879.8%5.80%94.4%6
Korangi Sub-division13961.5%9.6970.9%3.36%95.5%7
Shah Faisal Sub-division11952.6%9.1689.6%10.92%97.3%7

Rank correlations

Spearman rank correlation runs from -1 to 1. These are exploratory descriptions: no significance test, no causal reading, and with n = 13 sub-divisions a single area can change the value a lot.

UnitComparedSpearman rhon
Feedersscheduled hours per day vs AT&C loss0.676615
Sub-divisionsshare at 12 hours vs household size-0.56813
Sub-divisionsshare at 12 hours vs degree-holder share-0.25813
Sub-divisionsshare at 12 hours vs literacy-0.39013
Sub-divisionsshare at 12 hours vs mean AT&C loss0.79113
Sub-divisionsshare at 12 hours vs pacca housing share-0.28613

Checks on the published lists

Counts of feeders that fall under each rule. They describe the published data, not errors by anyone.

RuleFeeders
Scheduled High-category feeders whose loss lies in the band where Medium and High overlap89
Listed feeders with no published AT&C loss2
Listed feeders with no schedule row6
Medium-category feeders scheduled 12 hours (Medium is otherwise 6 hours)2
Scheduled Medium-category feeders whose loss lies in the band where Medium and High overlap112
Schedule rows whose feeder is not in the list1

Weekly summary

Weekly summary (week of 2026-10-19)

Prose drafted by a language model (openrouter:anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5). Every number was inserted from a named warehouse query and checked; drafts with any other number or with causal wording are rejected.

The published K-Electric schedule lists 623 feeders as under load shed. Of these, 617 have a schedule row, and they belong to 30 IBC areas. The schedule applies from 2026-08-05. Among the scheduled listed feeders, 492 are scheduled for twelve hours a day, a share of 79.7%, and 125 are scheduled for six hours a day. These shares are among listed feeders only, and the schedules are published rows, not measurements of outages delivered.

The shares also differ across IBC areas. Among IBC areas with at least ten scheduled feeders, the highest share at twelve hours is IBC - Clifton at 100% (n = 11), and the lowest is IBC - Johar - I at 46.7% (n = 15). Across all IBC areas, 2 areas have every scheduled listed feeder at twelve hours.

By loss category, 2 Medium-category feeders are scheduled for twelve hours a day, while the rest of that category is scheduled for six hours. Published losses for 112 scheduled Medium-category feeders and 89 scheduled High-category feeders fall in the range where those two categories overlap. Across listed feeders, the Spearman rank correlation between published AT&C loss percentage and scheduled hours per day is rho = 0.676 (n = 615). This correlation is exploratory and describes only the ranking in this data.

Finally, the correlations with census measures are exploratory. Matching IBC areas by name to census sub-divisions yielded 15 IBC areas mapped to 13 sub-divisions. Across those sub-divisions, the Spearman correlation between the percentage of listed feeders at twelve hours and the literacy rate is rho = -0.39 (n = 13), and with the share of people holding a degree it is rho = -0.258 (n = 13). With these small samples, the results should not be read as firm findings.

Numbers behind this summary
FactValueQuery
coverage_listed_feeders623coverage
coverage_scheduled_feeders617coverage
coverage_ibcs30coverage
hours_split_feeders_12h492hours_split
hours_split_feeders_6h125hours_split
hours_split_share_12h_pct79.7hours_split
effective_schedule_effective_from2026-08-05effective
ibc_highest_nameIBC - Cliftonibc_highest
ibc_highest_share_12h_pct100ibc_highest
ibc_highest_n11ibc_highest
ibc_lowest_nameIBC - Johar - Iibc_lowest
ibc_lowest_share_12h_pct46.7ibc_lowest
ibc_lowest_n15ibc_lowest
ibc_all_12h2ibc_all_12h
medium_12h2medium_12h
overlap_medium112overlap
overlap_high89overlap
rho_loss_hours_rho0.676rho_loss_hours
rho_loss_hours_n615rho_loss_hours
rho_literacy_rho-0.39rho_literacy
rho_literacy_n13rho_literacy
rho_degree_rho-0.258rho_degree
rho_degree_n13rho_degree
crosswalk_accepted_ibcs15crosswalk
crosswalk_subdivisions13crosswalk